Home | About Us | Safe & Vault Services | Locksmith Services | Surveys | Products | Clients | Useful Links | Environmental Policy | Contact

LEGAL INFO

Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 2015

Introduction

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the measures taken by us, Anchor Security Ltd.  to protect your privacy when you use our website ( the ‘Site’).

We explain below the way in which we collect and use your information and personal data. By using the Site, you consent to the use (including transfer) of such information as described below.

What information do we collect, and how do we collect it?

When you visit the Site, our web servers automatically collect certain data that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages have been viewed (for example, using cookies as described further below).

When you use the Site, we collect information voluntarily submitted by you such as your email address and any other contact details submitted by you. If you contact us by email we may keep a record of that correspondence.

How do we use your private information?

The ways in which we use your information will vary depending on the kind of information you provide and the purpose for which you have provided it. This section sets out the different ways we may use your information.

We may use anonymous information, like your IP address, to compile statistics, to assess the usage of the Site and to customise the Site's content, layout and services.  This will allow us to improve the Site and the services provided through it.

We may integrate your personal data from our various databases to form a single view to allow us to have an effective and efficient communication with you.

We may provide your private information to any third party that administers any facility, service or promotion operated via the Site on our behalf to enable such third party to We may contact you to ask if you would like to complete a survey or answer some market research questions including in relation to (i) the services and/or products available on the Site and (ii) the way in which you use the Site.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, for processing by our email administration company who send out email communications on behalf of Anchor Security Ltd.. The company is legally obliged to protect your information just as if we held the information ourselves. If you submit information on the Site, you specifically consent by doing so to such transfer, storing or processing. We shall continue to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your private information in the event of a transfer of ownership of the Site or Anchor Security Ltd..

Apart from the purposes described above, we shall only use the private information that you provide to us for the purposes described at the point of collection or to manage risks and incidents relating to the Anchor Security Ltd. Site and for purposes that are otherwise legally permitted.

When you subscribe to e-newsletters / Facebook / Twitter / Linked In through the Site you agree that we may use your information for the following purposes:

We may use it, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, for the provision by us or by selected third parties of relevant information, products and/or services in which we think you may be interested.

Where you have specifically consented for us to do so, we will pass your information onto certain related organisations so that they can provide you with relevant information about products and/or services in which we think you might be interested.

To send you information about other merchandise in which you might be interested.

Data protection compliance

We shall collect, store and use (‘process’) your personal data in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’).

We shall endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. If you apply to register with us (for example, through the Preference Centre), you consent by doing so to our processing the personal data that you submit for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you, which can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  You can (if you pay a small fee to cover administrative expenses) request a copy of information about you held by us at any time by sending us a written and signed request to the Data Protection Officer at Anchor Security Ltd..

When we are required to disclose information

We shall disclose your private information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any competent governmental, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property or the rights and property of any of our licensors or of the public.

We may also cooperate with a law enforcement agency in any official investigation, and we may disclose your private information to that agency in doing so.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. Your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the Site, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or computer to be recognised.

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including providing personalised web pages and recognising your choice of language. Cookies do not cause harm to your computer, but, if you wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your internet browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this.

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Security of your private information

Once we have received your private information, we shall endeavour to protect it by using physical, managerial and technical procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any private information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Subject to our obligations under the Act, we do not accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur while using interactive features of the Site.

As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the internet.

Updating your information and opting out

You may correct or change your personal details, e-newsletter preferences (for example, to subscribe or unsubscribe to e-newsletters) via email. If you unsubscribe from e-newsletters about a certain topic, you will no longer receive e-newsletters about that topic. Please allow up to 48 hours for this change to take effect.

If you wish to unsubscribe from any other email communication sent by us to you at any time, you can do so by clicking on the relevant link in any email (or other electronic communication) sent by us to you.

If you would like to cancel your registration for e-newsletters you can do so at any time by following the relevant link in any e-newsletter. If you cancel your registration for e-newsletters you will no longer receive any e-newsletters and you will not be able to re-subscribe using the same email address.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy, we shall post the changes on this page and indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last updated. Your continued use of the Site indicates your agreement to any such changes.

Language

Please note that this Privacy Policy has been drawn up in the English language and shall be interpreted in the English language.

Where this Privacy Policy (or any part of it) is translated into any other language and there is a conflict in meaning between the English language version and such translated version, the English language version shall prevail in all respects.

How can you contact us?

We welcome your views about the website and our Privacy Policy. You can contact us with any queries, complaints or comments.

How To Contact Us

Tel: 01908 520758 

By Post: Anchor Security Ltd., 6 YALTS BROW, EMERSON VALLEY NORTH, MILTON KEYNES, MK42JD


TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE OF WEBSITE

CONSENT: Using the response facilities on our web site signifies your consent to us collecting personal information.

SECURITY: To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Anchor Security Ltd. has used appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of Your personal information. However, no data transmitted over the Internet can be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Anchor Security Ltd. cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or from our sponsors and You do so at Your own risk.

This Agreement constitutes the entire Agreement between You and Anchor Security Ltd. in connection with any interaction with our website: www.anchor-security.co.uk and supercedes all prior agreements between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein. If any provision of this AGREEMENT is found invalid or unenforceable, that provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible, and the other provisions of this AGREEMENT will remain in force. No failure of either party to exercise or enforce any of its rights under this AGREEMENT will act as a waiver of such rights.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT CLAIMS: It is the policy of Anchor Security Ltd. to respond expeditiously to claims of intellectual property infringement. We will promptly process and investigate notices of alleged infringement and will take appropriate actions under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") and other applicable intellectual property laws. Notices of claimed infringement should be directed to: info@anchor_security.co.uk. 

General Information
Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all the information displayed on this website, Anchor Security cannot accept any responsibility for any errors or omissions and reserves the right to vary, amend or cancel any of the services or products featured on the website should they find such alterations necessary.